Hosts Russia will kick off theA�2018 World CupA�finals against Saudi Arabia in Moscow, while defending champions Germany will start against Mexico.

Five-time World Cup winners Brazil will face Switzerland in their first Group E match with Costa Rica and Serbia making up one of the harder groups.

European champions Portugal will play neighbors Spain in their first match in Group B, while Argentina were placed in Group D with newcomers Iceland, Croatia and Nigeria.

England will face the other debut nation Panama in Group G, but open against Tunisia before facing the group’s top seeds Belgium.


 

Group A

Russia
Saudi Arabia
Egypt
Uruguay

Group B

Portugal
Spain
Morocco
Iran

Group C

France
Australia
Peru
Denmark

Group D

Argentina
Iceland
Croatia
Nigeria

Group E

Brazil
Switzerland
Costa Rica
Serbia

Group F

Germany
Mexico
Sweden
Korea

Group G

Belgium
Panama
Tunisia
England

Group H

Poland
Senegal
Columbia
Japan

Go through some of the fixtures below.

Fixtures

Thursday, June 14: Russia v Saudi Arabia (Luzhniki)

Friday, June 15: Egypt v Uruguay (Ekaterinburg)

Friday, June 15: Morocco v Iran (St Petersburg)

Friday, June 15: Portugal v Spain (Sochi)

Saturday, June 16: France v Australia (Kazan)

Saturday, June 16: Argentina v Iceland (Spartak)

Saturday, June 16: Peru v Denmark (Saransk)

Saturday, June 16: Croatia v Nigeria (Kaliningrad)

Sunday, June 17: Costa Rica v Serbia (Samara)

Sunday, June 17: Germany v Mexico (Luzhniki)

Sunday, June 17: Brazil v Switzerland (Rostov-on-Don)

Monday, June 18: Sweden v Korea Republic (Nizhny Novgorod)

Monday, June 18: Belgium v Panama (Sochi)

Monday, June 18: Tunisia v England (Volgograd)

Tuesday, June 19: Poland v Senegal (Spartak)

Tuesday, June 19: Colombia v Japan (Saransk)

Tuesday, June 19: Russia v Egypt (St Petersburg)

Wednesday, June 20: Portugal v Morocco (Luzhniki)

Wednesday, June 20: Uruguay v Saudi Arabia (Rostov-on-Don)

Wednesday, June 20: Iran v Spain (Kazan)

Thursday, June 21: France v Peru (Ekaterinburg)

Thursday, June 21: Denmark v Australia (Samara)

Thursday, June 21: Argentina v Croatia (Nizhny Novgorod)

Friday, June 22: Brazil v Costa Rica (St Petersburg)

Friday, June 22: Nigeria v Iceland (Volgograd)

Friday, June 22: Serbia v Switzerland (Kaliningrad)

Saturday, June 23: Belgium v Tunisia (Spartak)

Saturday, June 23: Germany v Sweden (Sochi)

Saturday, June 23: Korea Republic v Mexico (Rostov-on-Don)

Sunday, June 24: England v Panama (Nizhny Novgorod)

Sunday, June 24: Japan v Senegal (Ekaterinburg)

Sunday, June 24: Poland v Colombia (Kazan)

Monday, June 25: Uruguay v Russia (Samara)

Monday, June 25: Saudi Arabia v Egypt (Volgograd)

Monday, June 25: Spain v Morocco (Kaliningrad)

Monday, June 25: Iran v Portugal (Saransk)

Tuesday, June 26: Denmark v France (Luzhniki)

Tuesday, June 26: Australia v Peru (Sochi)

Tuesday, June 26: Nigeria v Argentina (St Petersburg)

Tuesday, June 26: Iceland v Croatia (Rostov-on-Don)

Wednesday, June 27: Korea Republic v Germany (Kazan)

Wednesday, June 27: Mexico v Sweden (Ekaterinburg)

Wednesday, June 27: Serbia v Brazil (Spartak)

Wednesday, June 27: Switzerland v Costa Rica (Nizhny Novgorod)

Thursday, June 28: Japan v Poland (Volgograd)

Thursday, June 28: Senegal v Colombia (Samara)

Thursday, June 28: England v Belgium (Kaliningrad)

Thursday, June 28: Panama v Tunisia (Saransk)

WorldSport Staff

View all posts

Add comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *